Schedule
Welcome to the Varsity and JV schedule page please scroll down to the bottom for the JV schedule
2023-2024 VARSITY HOCKEY SCHEDULE
Varsity Practice Schedule is M-T-TH from 4:30- 6:00
Day Date Time Teams Home team- Rink Score NV-Opponent Record
Fri Oct 27th 5:30 AM Tryouts NV-TOS
Fri Oct 27th 4:30-6 PM Tryouts NV-TOS
Sat Oct 28th 7:30-9 AM Tryouts NV-TOS
Sun Oct 29th 7:30-9:00 AM on-ice
5k run to follow at Olander and Breakfast at TamoTryouts NV-TOS
Pre-season
Fri Nov 3th 6:30 PM NV vs Olentangy Berlin TOS 6-1 W 0-0-0
Sat Nov 4th
11:00 AM NV vs St. Charles TOS 1-4 L 0-0-0
Sat Nov 4th 5:00 PM NV Athletic Boosters Reverse Raffle VFW Hall Centennial
Mon Nov 6th 7:00 PM Mandatory Winter Sports Meeting PAC at NV High school
Sat Nov 11th 12:00 PM NV Alumni Game NV-TOS 0-0-0
Sat Nov 11th 3:00 PM Northview Bowling Fundraiser Miracle Lanes-Jackman Rd.
Sun Nov 12th 1:00 PM NV @ Olentangy Liberty C-Bus-Chiller Ice Works Worthington 1-4 L 0-0-0
Cold Turkey Thanksgiving Tournament-Tamo
Fri Nov 24th 2:30 PM NV vs Gilmour Academy TOS1 6-2 W 1-0-0
Sat Nov 25th 10:00 AM NV vs Trenton JV Prep TOS2 8-0 W 2-0-0
Sat Nov 25th 8:30 PM NV vs Dayton TOS 1-2 L 2-1-0
Sun Nov 26th 11:30 AM NV vs Erie CP TOS 2-3 L 2-2-0
NHC League Play
Sat Dec 2nd 6:30 PM NV vs Findlay Tamo 1-3 L 2-3-0
Regular Season Non-Conference
Sun Dec 3rd 12:30 PM NV @ St. Ignatius SI-Brooklyn 1-6 L 2-4-0
NHC League Play
Fri Dec 8th 9:00 PM NV vs Perrysburg NV- TOS 5-3 W 3-4-0
Sat Dec 9th 3:00 PM NV vs St. Francis NV-TOS 0-7 L 3-5-0
Padua Christmas Tournament- Cleveland
Fri Dec 15th 8:20 PM NV vs Shaker Heights -Brunswick Auto Mart Arena
Address: 15381 Royalton Rd, Strongsville, OH 441360-4 L 3-6-0
Sat Dec 16th 9:10 AM NV vs University School -BAMA 0-3 L 3-7-0
Sat Dec 16th 6:50 PM NV vs Walsh Jesuit -BAMA 3-0 W 4-7-0
Sun Dec 17th Seeding Game-TBD NV vs TBD -BAMA Cancelled
Gilmour Academy
Thur Dec 28th 1:40 PM NV vs Dayton NV-GIlmour Academy
Address: 2045 SOM Ctr Rd, Gates Mills, OH 440402-6 L 4-8-0
Fri Dec 29th 12:00 PM NV vs Team Indiana TI-GA 4-6 L 4-9-0
Fri Dec 29th 8:10 PM NV vs Orchard Park OP-GA 2-6 L 4-10-0
Sat Dec 30th 10:30 NV vs Meadville NV-GA 3-4 L 4-11-0
NHC League Play
Fri Jan 5th 7:30 PM NV vs Anthony Wayne AW-BGSU 9-0 W 5-11-0
Sat Jan 6th 6:30 PM NV vs St. Johns NV-TOS 1-0 W 6-11-0
MLK Tournament- Markus Rasmus Invitational-Tamo
Fri Jan 12th 9:00 PM NV vs St. Xavier TOS 4-2 W 7-11-0
Sat Jan 13th 11:30 AM NV vs Dublin Jerome TOS 2-3 L 7-12-0
Sat Jan 13th 7:00 PM NV vs Cincinnati Moeller TOS 1-5 L 7-13-0
Sun Jan 14th 8:30,10:30 or 12:30 NV vs St. Xavier TOS 4-6 L 7-14-0
NHC League Play
Thur Jan 18th 8:00 PM NV @ St. Francis NV- TOS 0-6 L 7-15-0
Fri Jan 19th 6:30 PM NV vs Bowling Green NV-TOS 2-5 L 7-16-0
Sat Jan 20 4:15 PM NV vs Parma Padua PD- Strongsville 3-4 OTL 7-17-0
Thur Jan 25th 7:00 PM NV at St. Johns SJJ_ Huntington Center 0-2 L 7-18-0
Fri Jan 26th 7:00 PM NV @ Findlay FI-CUBE 3-2 W (SO) 8-18-0
Sun Jan 28th 11:30 AM NV @ Perrysburg PB- Huntington Center 5-4 W 9-18-0
Erie PA Tournament
Fri Feb 2nd 6:00 PM NV vs Erie McDowell EM-Erie
Lecom Sports park
8159 Oliver Rd
Erie PA.7-1 W 10-18-0
Sat Feb 3rd 12:15 PM NV vs Erie Prep NV-Erie 3-1 W 11-18-0
Sat Feb 3rd 8:45 PM NV vs Meadville MV-Erie 4-4 T 11-18-1
Sun Feb 4th 9:00 AM NV vs PHA Iceman NV-Erie 2-4 L 11-19-1
NHC League Play
Sat Feb 10th 8:30 PM NV vs AW NV- TOS
Senior Night5-1 W 12-19-1
Sun Feb 11th 1:00 PM NV @ BG BG- BGSU 0-6 L 12-20-1
State Playoffs-Districts Feb 12th- March 3rd TOS
Fri Feb 16th 6:00 PM NV vs Clay TOS-NV 0-1 L 12-21-1
Fri Feb 23rd 6:00 PM NV vs Possible District Semi TOS-
Fri March 1st 6:00 PM NV vs Possible District Final TOS-
State Frozen Four
Sat March 9th TBD State Semi Columbus- Nationwide Arena
Sun March 10th TBD State Championship game Columbus-Nationwide Arena
2023-2024 Junior Varsity Hockey Schedule:
Junior varsity Practice Schedule
M from 3:30-4:30 and W 4:30-6
Day | Date | Time | Teams | Home team- Rink | Score NV-Opponent | Record | Game count |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fri | Oct 27th | 5:30 AM | Tryouts | NV-TOS | |||
Fri | Oct 27th | 4:30-6 PM | Tryouts | NV-TOS | |||
Sat | Oct 28th | 8:30-10:00 AM | Tryouts | NV-TOS | |||
Sun | Oct 29th | 8-9:30 AM on-ice 5k run to follow at Olander and Breakfast at Tamo | Tryouts | NV-TOS | |||
Pre-season/Scrimmages | |||||||
Fri | Nov 3rd | 8:30 PM | NV vs Olentangy Berlin | NV- TOS | 14-1 W | 0-0-0 | |
Sat | Nov 3th | 1:30 PM | NV vs St. Charles | NV-TOS | 1-1 T | 0-0-0 | |
Sat | Nov 11th | 12:00 PM | NV vs Alumni Game | NV-TOS | |||
Sat | Nov 11th | 2:30 PM | Northview Bowling for Bucks Fundraiser | Miracle Lanes Bowling Center- Jackman Road | |||
Sun | Nov 12th | 9:30 AM | NV @ Olentangy Liberty | C-Bus-Chiller Ice Works-Worthington | 3-2 W | ||
Regular Season Non-Conference | |||||||
Cold Turkey Thanksgiving Tournament-Tamo | |||||||
Fri | Nov 24th | 11:00 AM | NV JV Yellow vs Trenton JV | NV-TOS | 9-1 W | 1-0-0 | 1 |
Fri | Nov 24th | 12:30 AM | NV JV Black vs Erie CP JV | NV-TOS | 2-4 L | 1-1-0 | 1 |
Fri | Nov 24th | 6:00 PM | NV JV Black vs Findlay JV | FI-TOS | 2-1 W | 2-1-0 | 2 |
Fri | Nov 24th | 8:00 PM | NV JV Yellow vs Dayton JV | Day-TOS | 1-5 L | 2-2-0 | 2 |
Sat | Nov 25th | 3:00 PM | NV JV Black vs Perrysburg JV | FI- TOS | 4-0 W | 3-2-0 | 3 |
Sat | Nov 25th | 4:30 PM | NV JV Yellow vs Fremont | NV-TOS | 3-3 T | 3-2-1 | 3 |
Sun | Nov 26th | 8:00 AM | NV JV Yellow vs Erie CP JV | ECP-TOS | 1-9 L | 3-3-1 | 4 |
Sun | Nov 26th | 9:30 AM | NV JV Black vs Trenton JV | NV- TOS | 9-1 W | 4-3-1 | 4 |
NHC League Play | |||||||
Sat | Dec 2nd | 5:00 PM | NV vs Findlay JV | NV- TOS | 5-0 W | 5-3-1 | 5 |
Regular Season Non-Conference | |||||||
Sun | Dec 3rd | 4:15 PM | NV @ Shaker Heights | SH-Shaker | 8-0 W | 6-3-1 | 6 |
NHC League Play | |||||||
Fri | Dec 8th | 6:30 PM | NV vs Perrysburg | NV-TOS | 5-0 W | 7-3-1 | 7 |
Sat | Dec 9th | 5:30 PM | NV @ St. Francis | SF-TOS | 4-3 W | 8-3-1 | 8 |
Tamo Holiday Christmas Tournament- | |||||||
Fri | Dec 15th | 5:15 PM | NV vs Big Boy HC | BB-Big Boy Arena- Rink 5 Address: 34400 Utica Rd, Fraser, MI 48026 | 8-3 W | 9-3-1 | 9 |
Sat | Dec 16th | 11:00 AM | NV vs USA Eagles | NV- BB Arena- Rink 5 | 1-3 L | 9-4-1 | 10 |
Sat | Dec 16th | 7:10 PM | NV vs Belvidere Fury | BF-BB Arena- Rink 3 | 7-0 W | 10-4-1 | 11 |
Sun | Dec 17th | Championship- 11:45 | NV vs USA Eagles | -BB Arena | 3-5 L | 10-5-1 | 12 |
Holiday Tournament- Gilmour Academy | |||||||
Thur | Dec 28th | 1:30 PM | NV vs Orchard Park Maroon | OP-GA | 0-5 L | 10-6-1 | 13 |
Fri | Dec 28th | 8:30 AM | NV vs Mayfield | May-GA | 5-2 W | 11-6-1 | 14 |
Fri | Dec 29th | 6:40 PM | NV vs St Edwards | SE-GA | 5-4 W | 12-6-1 | 15 |
Sat | Dec 30th | TBD | NV vs TBD | -GA | 2-3 L | 12-7-1 | 16 |
NHC League Play | |||||||
Fri | Jan 5th | 6:00 PM | NV @ AW | AW-BGSU | 8-0 W | 13-7-1 | 17 |
Sat | Jan 6th | 9:00 PM | NV vs St. Johns | NV-TOS | 6-1 W | 14-7-1 | 18 |
MLK Tournament- Pirate Invitational-Rocky River Ohio | |||||||
Sat | Jan 13th | 4:10 PM | NV vs Shaker Heights | RR | 10-0 W | 15-7-1 | 19 |
Sun | Jan 14th | 9:00 AM | NV vs Medina | RR | 2-4 L | 15-8-1 | 20 |
Sun | Jan 14th | 4:10 PM | NV vs St. Ignatius | RR | 7-1 W | 16-8-1 | 21 |
NHC League Play | |||||||
Wed | Jan 17th | 4:30 PM | NV vs St. Francis | NV- TOS | 4-1 W | 17-8-1 | 22 |
Non Conference | |||||||
Thur | Jan 18th | 3:30 PM | NV vs Blue Devil Hockey | NV- TOS | 3-3 T Scrimmage | 17-8-1 | |
Fri | Jan 19th | 7:30 PM | NV @ St. Ignatius | SI- Garfield Heights | Postponed | ||
NHC League Play | |||||||
Thur | Jan 25th | 5:30 PM | NV @ St. Johns | SJJ-Huntington | 6-1 W | 18-8-1 | 23 |
Fri | Jan 26th | 5:00 PM | NV @ Findlay | FI- CUBE | 3-4 L | 18-9-1 | 24 |
Sun | Jan 28th | 1:15 PM | NV @ Perrysburg | PB- Huntington Center | 4-0 W | 19-9-1 | 25 |
Non Conference | |||||||
Sat | Feb 3rd | 1:30 PM | NV vs Shaker Heights | NV- TOS | 10-0 W | 20-9-1 | |
NHC League Play | |||||||
Sat | Feb 10 | 5:30 PM | NV vs Anthony Wayne | NV-TOS | 9-2 W | 21-9-1 | |
Sat | Feb 17th | 4:30 PM | NV vs St. Ignatius | SI- Garfield Heights | 3-1 W | 22-9-1 | |
Sun | Feb 18th | 8;30 AM | NV vs Blue Devils | NV-Tamo | 2-1 W | 23-9-1 | |
JV States | Feb 23rd-25th | Gilmour Academy | |||||
Fri | Feb 23rd | 3:40 PM | NV vs Findlay | GA | |||
Sat | Feb 24th | 8:10 AM | NV vs St. Edwards | GA | |||
Sat | Feb 24th | 5:00 PM | NV vs St. Xavier | GA | |||
Sun | Feb 25th | 7:00 or 7:10 | Possible State JV Semi | GA | |||
Sun | Feb 25th | 12:30 PM | Possible State JV Final | GA |